Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) sets out Javelin’s policy in relation to how we use the personal information which you give to us or we obtain through your use of www.javelingroup.com (the “Website”).

In this Privacy Policy, any reference to “Javelin” shall mean The Javelin Group Limited. Javelin is the data controller of your personal information and is registered in England and Wales under company number 3421813. Our registered office is at 1 Bickenhall Mansions, Bickenhall Street, London, W1U 6BP, England.

By using the Website, you consent and agree to Javelin dealing with your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to any of the terms of this Privacy Policy please do not use the Website.

For all enquiries, comments, feedback or further information regarding this Privacy Policy please contact info@javelingroup.com.


1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

On occasion, we offer to supply you with a copy of documents prepared by Javelin (including, for example, our White Papers) on our Website. In order to provide you with this, we need to collect and retain your name, position, company, email address and telephone number via the Website.

We may collect additional information provided by you if you contact us directly.
 

2. HOW DO WE STORE AND MAINTAIN PERSONAL INFORMATION?

All personal information is held in secure computer storage facilities and/or in paper-based files. We take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and these measures are reviewed regularly.

It may be necessary for us to maintain our details about you for a number of years. However, if your information is no longer required, we will destroy records containing personal information securely.
 

3. HOW DO WE USE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

We may use personal information collected from you for the following purposes:

  • to send you any documents which have been specifically requested by you;
  • to respond to queries, complaints or requests from you;
  • to improve our own products and services;
  • to market our own products and services or the products of our group company, Javelin SAS, to you;
  • to maintain our accounts and records;
  • where requested to do so, to co-operate with any court, tribunal, regulatory body, police authority, law enforcement or other similar authority in connection with any investigations or legal proceedings. This may include disclosing information about communications transmitted via the Website to such authorities where required; and
  • to disclose your details to government and associated organisations as required by law.

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will only share your personal information with:

  • any future owners or potential future owners of the Website or Javelin;
  • to our group company, Javelin SAS;
  • to other persons described in this Privacy Policy;
  • other individuals to whom we may be required by law to provide your personal information.

Where you submit personal information of a person other than yourself (including the email addresses of any named individuals) you must obtain their permission in advance and refer that person to this Privacy Policy.

We may also use and share information relating to groups of users, without identifying individuals, to learn more about customer behaviour and find ways of enhancing our service.

We regard our databases of information (which may include your personal information) as an important part of our business. We will not give or sell this information to any outside organisation for use in its marketing or solicitation without your consent.
 

5. LINKS

The Website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites, and we recommend you read the privacy statements immediately on entering other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through the Website.

6. YOUR RIGHTS

IF YOU DO NOT WISH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO BE USED IN THE MANNER SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY PLEASE EXIT THE WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY.

You have the right to request us to stop using your personal information and to obtain a copy of any personal information which we hold about you and to notify us of any inaccuracies.

If you would like to obtain a written copy of your personal information which we hold about you please write to us at info@javelingroup.com. You will need to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may request a small charge to comply with your request.

We will be happy to answer any enquiries from you regarding this Privacy Policy, the personal information we hold about you or the use we make of it. If you have any queries, comments, or if you wish to correct or update the information we hold about you, please email us at info@javelingroup.com.

If you wish to know more about your rights please visit the Information Commissioner's Website at www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk.

7. JURISDICTION

This Privacy Policy will be exclusively governed by and construed in accordance with English law and the English Courts will have exclusive jurisdiction in any dispute (including non-contractual disputes), save that we have the right, at our sole discretion, to commence and pursue proceedings in alternative jurisdictions.

8. CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

We reserve the right to make reasonable changes to this Privacy Policy at any time but will not reduce your rights without prior notice. We will only use information in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected. If you regularly use the Website you should continue to check this Privacy Policy for updates and amendments, as you will be deemed to have accepted the changes if you continue to use the Website after any changes have been posted.

Cookie Policy X

How we collect data about your use of our website.

Our website uses cookies to help deliver a better website experience. By using our website we assume you are happy for us to use cookies. For more information on cookies and to change your settings please see our Cookie Policy.

Site powered by Accomplish™